Random blathers from a sleep girl

Nanowrimo is coming to a close and I know I’m not going to finish.  And while I’m mildly upset that I won’t reach the 50,000 words in time, I’m not really that upset? But I’ll come back to that.

I’ve had a particularly busy month, and quite frankly, I’m completely exhausted.  But it’s been a good month and I owe a long post.  We’ll see if I can get the jist of it down while I’m at work, since I’m attempting to not fall asleep since I’m so tired right now.

I went to see Tori Amos with my old friend from high school, Emily, and her boyfriend.  Tori puts on a great show and it was really good to see Emily again.

Keiran came to visit last month.  I dragged her around and made her do all sorts of things with me. Heh.

Raine Maida busked downtown and I made Keiran come watch him with me when he was in the financial district.  It was a little awe-inspiring to be that close to someone whom you have worshipped music-wise for… my god has it really been over 10 years? Anyway, he used the footage as a music video (I saw me in there heh) and it’s posted up on his myspace.

I saw Matt Good when he was playing in Toronto.  I had a great seat and it lead to an experience that was beyond words.  I’ve heard him live before, and it was amazing, but the acoustical tour… was out of this world.  I have photos which will be posted eventually in my gallery.

I won two tickets to see Raine later on, from the mailing list.  Which, btw, I STILL can’t believe I won haha.  Alright, it was a free show to begin with, but the odds of me winning anything are slim to none to begin with.  And to win something like that… But yes, anyway, I dragged Emily with me (Well, she went willingly) and I had one heck of a good time.  Chantal was playing piano for him and that was cool too.

Hannah and I took a Community Mobilization course with the police.  I learned some interesting things, to say the least.  I feel better educated heh.

Whatever weekends were left in there, I was working.  Covering shifts and what-not.  The parents took me out last Sunday and we went to a Toy show where I bought some “nostalgia” toys.

Now that November is almost over, I can finally relax?  Except, you know, next comes the Christmas rush.

But yes, back to Nano.  I’m not upset about not making the goal.  I thought I would be.  But… Here’s the thing.  I’ve been surfing the Nano boards and I see all these people that now hate their story.  I was afraid I’d be one of them. These characters of mine… they’ve been a work in progress for years now.  And I don’t.  I’m still in love with my characters.  I still want to finish telling their story.  Finish guiding them through their life.  And I’m still excited over them.  I’ve got a good chunk done, and I know there’s still a good chunk left.  So I’m happy even though I’m failing.

But yeah.  I need to stop procrastinating and get back to pretending to get work done heh

1 Comment

  • Keiran

    November 30, 2007 at 10:52 am

    Dragged, huh? Well, okay, almost. But only in the sense that because I wasn’t walking well, you practically had to just drag me behind you. ;) *giggles* Hmm. Next trip we should see if that drug store down the road rents scooters. ;) *giggles* Yeah. Because that wouldn’t be a PITA on the subway or anything. *giggles*

    And you didn’t have to “make” me go see Raine! :p I enjoyed it. *nods* And yes. I agree with you very much — Matt’s acoustic show was amazing. I enjoyed that a lot too. *nod*

    I’m still proud that you did as much as you did with Nano. And, like you said, you still like your characters. That’s a good thing. And this gives you something to work with, something to keep on writing on. So YAY! :-*

Post a Comment