In the Heat of Summer Sunshine, I miss you

I don’t know what I’m thinking about today. My brain is scattered into hundreds of little sections. Earlier I was thinking about Texas. It didn’t help that I saw someone in a Cowboy hat at work. I think that’s what started it all, since the hat was similar to mine and everything. Hee I love my hat. So pretty and white.

Texas. Yes. This is going to be a wandering post, I think… Hence the scattered above. I was thinking about my trip. My trip to Texas to see Keiran was amazing. Too short, of course, but amazing none-the-less… I can’t believe that a month ago yesterday I was giving Keiran a hug, heading through the security gates then wandering around the airport sniffling (I saved the actual major cry for the bathroom, although a little kid asked me where it hurt when I was walking in…) waiting for what… 5 hours before my plane actually took off? Hello run-on sentence, pleased to me you. Anyway. Delayed flights, I’ve learned, annoy the HELL out of me. Especially when I’d rather not leave at all.

There are some pretty fantastic memories from that trip. Some moments have blurred together some, but it’s all still there.

Random buzzing dinner signals can be very frightening when you’re running on 2 hours of sleep after two very long days. Hahah and people aren’t so intimidating in real-life. I also cleared out most some of the Canadian CDs at this used CD store we went to. Must return the music home, damnit!

I discovered that I really enjoy clothes shopping with someone other than my mother! … That sounds like I don’t like clothes shopping with mom. I do. Mother really does know best sometimes. I just don’t like clothes shopping with what, almost all my other friends. Amazing what one “fat store” incident can do to you. But yes, anyway. That’s the way way past and yes I’m still bitter but I digress and it’s the wrong way. But the clothing stores! I am in love with some of them. I’m afraid I’m really truly a shop-a-holic now. The prices were pretty good too, even with the exchange.

Tubing was incredibly fun. Incredibly. I looove the water. And being able to spend time in the water with someone I adore, just chatting and relaxing and lazing away (with a few tumbles and stumbles and splashes, of course) was absolute heaven to me. I really am a water-baby and it’s a good thing I don’t live near the ocean or you’d never get me out of it.

Fossil Rim was cool. I’d never been that close to most of the animals before. I mean… I’ve seen giraffes and deer and zebras but never been able to… touch them. I also discovered that giraffes are very very big and scary up close, automatic windows can be mean :(, rear-view mirrors taste good, deer and other critters are persistant when it comes to getting food pellets, other people can be pretty damn stupid (and that includes park security) and that the best giggles can be heard when it’s just two girls in a car surrounded by animals.

Lifehouse was good. I love Jason Wade’s voice. It makes me melt in so many ways. It was a good show. And I was very thankful that we had seats. I think it would’ve been better had I not been so.. exhausted from Tubing and Fossil Rim and the entire exhausting two days before. 8 hours of sleep in two days plus a lot of physical activity (I usually get none) makes for a very tired Emily.

Downtown Dallas was sorta scary. It was fun to ride the train downtown. I love trains. But even then it was a little… scary in places. But the actual downtown had some pretty sections too. It felt very much like walking around some of the sections of town here. You’re not quite at ease, but you’re not completely on guard either. The Aquarium was totally cool though. I’ll admit that I’m surprised it’s just called Dallas World Aquarium when it’s more of a rainforest thing (of which I am absolutely in love with the waterfall inside) with an aquarium. I need to write more about the Aquarium and I will, eventually. It was one of my favourite places and so very pretty. I liked the quiet moments best though, watching the fishies, taking pictures, giggling over… stuff we’d comment on.

We spent a day in Fort Worth too, and we went to the Fort Worth Zoo and the Japanese Gardens and we drove around there some too. I like driving around places, although I can never remember where one place begins and the other ends, there’s so many pretty things you see just driving. We got ROARED at by the lion at the zoo. And I got sunburned (stupid forgetting that the sunscreen was in the cooler) and we both almost fell off the train. It’s a very nice zoo. Lots of animals to see. It amused me to no end to see all the kids oooh-ing and ahhh-ing over the black bears. They’re nothing special where I come from heh.

I think we managed to watch 6 or 7 movies while I was there too. MOVIES! That was our lazing time, our down time. Included playing with the many animals. I miss my kitty :( haha poor Windy is going to get two complexes, because I could never call her her name. It was always “kitty”. I actually miss being licked. And I forgot to give her a pet goodbye. :( that makes me sad.

I know that there’s much more for me to write about still. But you’re likely all bored by now anyway. The best part about the trip? Was just getting to go. Just getting to spend time with Keiran, strenghten our friendship.

4 Comments

  • Keiran

    July 6, 2006 at 11:22 am

    That’s the Corrs, isn’t it?

    I miss you, a lot. A lot, a lot. I remember my turn to cry, waiting in the Toronto airport. You did better, though, making it to the restroom. I didn’t. ;) Heh.

    Windy’s always got a complex. At least she doesn’t self mutilate anymore? Haha. All the critters have multiple nicknames. haha

    I wanna leave a longer comment, but my eyes are screwy. :-$

  • Keiran

    July 6, 2006 at 11:23 am

    O.o oops. You’re using the Yahoo smilies, aren’t you? haha. I used the MSN blushy… and it ends up a quiet Yahoo smilie.

  • Emily

    July 6, 2006 at 5:07 pm

    Yes, it is. And yes, I was using Yahoo smilies. I wasn’t aware that I had to change them. But I think I fixed it. Or at least somewhat.

    I didn’t when I started?

    Windy doesn’t have a complex. ;) Mali does.

    Poor girl.

  • Keiran

    July 6, 2006 at 9:16 pm

    You didn’t have to change ’em. I just wasn’t expecting it. Hah. :-$

    *snuggles*

    She does. Just not as severe of one as Mali. ;) Mali’s got tons of complexes. Poor drug-needing kitty.

Post a Comment